Watkins Platform

The principal viewing deck at Jog Falls, offering a head-on view of all four named cascades dropping into the gorge below. Named after Sir William Watkins, a colonial-era official of the Bombay Presidency, this platform on the western viewing complex looks directly across the gorge at the falls’ four separately named drops, Raja, Roarer, Rocket and Rani, formed where the Sharavathi river plunges roughly 250 metres.

Watkins Platform at a Glance

Essential information about Watkins Platform.

Location: Shivamogga, Karnataka
Time Needed: 1 Hour
Type: Nature & Relaxation
Best Time: October to March
Walking: Easy
Recommended Trip: 2 Days / 1 Night
Build Your Jog Falls Trip

Weather & Best Time to Visit

Best time to visit: November, December, January, May

Overview

Named after Sir William Watkins, a colonial-era official of the Bombay Presidency, this platform on the western viewing complex looks directly across the gorge at the falls’ four separately named drops, Raja, Roarer, Rocket and Rani, formed where the Sharavathi river plunges roughly 250 metres. A stepped path from the platform descends partway toward the base of the falls, a route mainly used during the monsoon when the flow is at its fullest. Watkins Platform sits at an elevation of 465 m and is typically explored in about 1 hour. The most favourable months to visit are November, December, January, and May, when conditions are best suited for sightseeing. Nearby points of interest include St. Patrick’s Church, Abbey Falls, and Watkin’s Railway Heritage Museum. Other notable highlights include head-on view of all four cascades, raja and Rani falls visible together, and early morning mist over the gorge. It falls within Jog Falls, Shivamogga district, and Karnataka, India.

Highlights

  • Head-on view of all four cascades
  • Raja and Rani falls visible together
  • Early morning mist over the gorge
  • Monsoon thunder of falling water
  • Named after Governor Watkins in 1900s
  • Sharavathi river plunge into deep ravine

Getting There

Things To Do

View the four cascades from the main railing
SightseeingEasy

View the four cascades from the main railing

Stand at the main railing and take in the full panoramic view of Jog Falls, which splits into four distinct segments—Raja, Rani, Rover, and Rocket—especially spectacular during the monsoon. The platform offers the closest safe vantage point to the plunge point.

45 minutes

Read the historical plaque about Lord Watkins
CultureEasy

Read the historical plaque about Lord Watkins

Look for the small, weathered stone plaque mounted on the platform wall that commemorates the naming of this spot after Lord Watkins, a former Bombay Presidency governor. It provides a quiet moment of historical context amid the natural spectacle.

10 minutes

Observe the seasonal water flow patterns from the platform edge
NatureEasy

Observe the seasonal water flow patterns from the platform edge

During peak monsoon (July–September), watch the falls as a single massive sheet; in drier months (November–May), see the water split into distinct streams. Use the platform’s fixed binoculars (if operational) to study the rock formations behind the falling water.

1 hour

Enjoy a picnic snack at the shaded benches behind the railing
SightseeingEasy

Enjoy a picnic snack at the shaded benches behind the railing

Sit on the few concrete benches set back from the railing, shaded by trees, and have a light snack while listening to the constant thunder of the falls. This is a good spot to rest before or after the stair descent, and to simply absorb the atmosphere.

45 minutes

Walk down the stone steps to the viewpoint near the plunge pool
AdventureChallenging

Walk down the stone steps to the viewpoint near the plunge pool

From Watkins Platform, descend a series of roughly 1,400 well-worn stone steps to a lower ledge that brings you closer to the base of the falls, where the mist and roar are intense. This is a strenuous climb back up, so go only if you are physically fit and carry water.

2.5 hours (including return)

Photograph the Sharavathi River gorge from the side railings
NatureEasy

Photograph the Sharavathi River gorge from the side railings

Move to the left and right edges of the platform to capture the river’s churning white water as it squeezes through the rocky gorge before the drop. Early morning light offers the best shots without crowd interference.

30 minutes

Travel Tips

Carry your own water and light snacks, but avoid heavy meals beforehand

There are no shops or restrooms near Watkins Platform, so bring sealed water bottles and glucose biscuits in a small backpack. Eat a light breakfast like idli or poha before coming, as the climb back up can be tiring on a full stomach.

Visit early morning to avoid crowds and heat

Reach Watkins Platform by 7:30 AM, when the light is best for photos and the pathways are less crowded. This also gives senior travellers ample time to descend and ascend at a relaxed pace before the midday sun gets harsh.

Use the handrails and take slow steps on the steep staircase

The viewpoint involves a long, uneven stone staircase with no lift, so hold the rail firmly and pause at the small landings. For group members with knee issues, consider using a walking stick or ask one person to stay at the top while others go down in turns.

Wear non-slip, closed-toe footwear and keep hands free for support

The stone steps are often damp from mist or rain, making them slippery. Avoid chappals or floaters; use grippy sports shoes, and keep cameras or phones in a cross-body pouch so both hands are free to hold the railing.

Plan the return trip with a fixed meeting point and time

Since the group may split into faster and slower walkers, agree on a meeting spot near the ticket counter and a 15-minute buffer time. Also, inform the driver or taxi to wait at the main parking area, not near the platform, as the access road is narrow and one-way.

Good to Know Nearby

Practical essentials close to Watkins Platform — handy for senior and group travellers.

Restaurants

  • Yes Sir Hotel2.8 km

Frequently Asked Questions

Early morning, between 7:00 AM and 9:00 AM, is ideal because the light falls directly on the falls and the crowds are thin. Afternoon sun can create glare, and during monsoon, the mist from the falls can obscure the view by late morning, so go early for the clearest sight.

Watkins Platform is a rocky viewing ledge located on the opposite side of the main viewpoint, offering a frontal, head-on view of the four cascades of Jog Falls. It is special because it lets you see the full height and power of the falls without the usual side-angle perspective, making it a favourite for photographers and those wanting a more immersive experience.

The platform itself is flat and stable, but the approach involves uneven steps and a steep incline, which can be challenging for those with knee or heart issues. It is safe if you take it slowly, use a walking stick, and avoid visiting during heavy rain when the rocks become very slippery; many senior travellers do manage it with assistance.

You need to walk down a steep, stone-paved path that descends from near the main viewpoint area, roughly a 20-30 minute downhill trek. The path is well-defined but can be slippery during monsoon, so good walking shoes and a moderate level of fitness are required for both the descent and the climb back up.

No, there are no facilities directly at the platform, so carry your own water and light snacks. The nearest toilets and small tea stalls are at the main viewpoint parking area, so plan accordingly before you start the descent, and be sure to carry back any waste.

Suggested Itineraries

2 Days in Watkins Platform

1

Day 1

Arrive at Jog Falls in the morning and head straight to Watkins Platform, the main viewing point offering a panoramic view of the horseshoe-shaped falls and the surrounding Sharavathi River valley. Spend the afternoon exploring the nearby viewpoints and the base of the falls via the paved walkway, taking in the mist and the roar of the water. End the day with a relaxed evening at the local viewpoint for sunset, followed by a simple dinner at a local eatery.

  • Walk to Watkins Platform and spend 1-2 hours taking in the full frontal view of Jog Falls, especially during peak flow (post-monsoon) when the falls are most dramatic.
  • Descend the 1,400-step paved path (or take the shorter route) to the base of the falls, where you can feel the spray and see the Sharavathi River churning below (go slow, use railings, and rest frequently).
  • Visit the adjacent "Roaring Falls" viewpoint (a short 200-meter walk from Watkins Platform) for a side-angle view and photo opportunities of the gorge.
Breakfast (packed or at a local tea stall near the entrance) Lunch (at a small family-run restaurant near the parking area serving rice dal and fish curry) Dinner (light meal at a local dhaba with options for khichdi or vegetable pulao)
2

Day 2

Start with a morning walk to the Honnammana Kere (a small lake about 2 km from Watkins Platform) for a peaceful bird-watching session and a view of the falls from a different angle. Then, visit the ancient Mahatma Gandhi Statue and the Jog Falls Garden (a small botanical patch) for a gentle stroll and local history. In the afternoon, take a short drive (about 15 minutes) to the Linganamakki Dam reservoir viewpoint, which feeds Jog Falls, and enjoy the calm water and surrounding forest, before returning for a final look at Watkins Platform at dusk.

  • Morning walk (30-40 minutes) to Honnammana Kere lake, where you can spot kingfishers and egrets, and see the falls in the distance.
  • Visit the Jog Falls Garden and the small memorial plaque near Watkins Platform that explains the history of the site and its namesake governor.
  • Afternoon trip to Linganamakki Dam viewpoint (entry is free; just stand at the observation deck) to see the vast reservoir and the dam's spillway, which controls the water flow to the falls.
  • Return to Watkins Platform in the late evening for a quieter moment, when the crowds have thinned, and the falls are lit by ambient light.
Breakfast (at a local tiffin joint with idli vada and filter coffee) Lunch (packed lunch or at a simple veg thali place near the dam) Dinner (early dinner at a local restaurant with rice sambar and chapati)

Plan Your Own Trip

Tell us what you're looking for and how many days you have — we'll instantly put together a personalised itinerary for Watkins Platform.

Planning a trip to Watkins Platform?

Talk to our travel experts for a customised group tour package.